Delaphous v. Bullock
[…] Raj v. La. State Univ., 714 F.3d 322, 328 (5th Cir. 2013) (citing Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 117 (1984)); Richardson v. S. Univ., 118 F.3d 450, 453 (5th Cir. 1997). While a federal statute can override the Eleventh Amendment bar with clear congressional intent, it is manifest that § 1983 does not abrogate a state's sovereign immunity. Hanna v. LeBlanc, 716 Fed.Appx. 265, 268 (5th Cir. 2017); Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66 (1989). (citation omitted). Furthermore, while this immunity may be waived, Louisiana has refused to do so. See LA. R.S. § 13:5106(A) (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”); Delahoussaye v. City of New Iberia, 937 F.2d 144, 147 (5th Cir. 1991).

There is, of course, a caveat. The Ex Parte Young doctrine recognizes an exception to Eleventh Amendment immunity for claims of prospective injunctive or declaratory relief against a state official.