Jones v. Bd. of Supervisors of the Univ. of La. Sys.
[…] Oct. 29, 2015) (ULM); Strong v. Grambling State Univ., 159 F.Supp.3d 697, 706-07 (W.D. La.2015), aff'd, 614 Fed. App'x. 776 (5th Cir.2015) (Grambling and UL System Board); Delahoussaye v. City of New Iberia, 937 F.2d 144, 147 (5th Cir. 1991) (USL now ULL). In addition, other than as discussed below, the two recognized exceptions to Eleventh Amendment immunity are inapplicable here.

Jones did not contest that ULS is an arm of the state, entitled to Eleventh Amendment protection.

First, Louisiana has refused to waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court. LA. R.S. § 13:5106(A) (providing that “[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”). Indeed, ULS invoked immunity via the instant motion.

Second, it is self-evident that Congress did not abrogate the states' immunity from state law claims. The Eleventh Amendment plainly precludes federal courts from hearing state law claims brought in federal court against state entities.