Case No. 4:23-cv-24
[…] The plaintiff's claim in Meina Xie was that "the Department of State [was] illegally delaying review of visa applications filed by persons in certain immigration categories." Id. at 405. After the district court dismissed the claim, the D.C. Circuit reversed and held that that § 1153(e) establishes "a specific principle of temporal priority that clearly reins in the agency's discretion." Id. at 408. The plaintiffs here do not claim that the Department of State is usurping a statutorily imposed order of priority in reviewing visa applications.
The plaintiffs also claim that 8 U.S.C. § 1154(b) imposes a duty to act. But that statute merely instructs that, after determining that the applicant has met certain requirements, "[t]he Secretary of State shall then authorize the consular officer concerned to grant the preference status." At most, this statute creates a duty for the Secretary to authorize consular officers to grant status; it does not compel the consular officers to grant (or deny) status for every application.
The plaintiffs also point to the Foreign Relations Authorization Act of 2003, Pub.