Case No. 4:23-cv-24
[…] Pompeo, 502 F. Supp. 3d 302, 318 (D.D.C. 2020) (holding that "[w]hile Congress required the State Department to have a policy of adjudicating K-1 visas within 30 days of the receipt of all necessary documents from the application and the Immigration and Naturalization Service . . . it did not mandate a statutory deadline for K-1 visa adjudications") (quotation marks and citation omitted, emphasis in original).
The plaintiffs also claim that the Department of State's own regulations, 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a), as well as the Foreign Affairs Manual, Dept. of State, 9 Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM) 504.1-3 (2022), create a duty to act. Section 42.81(a) instructs that "[w]hen a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of the INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa . . . or . . . discontinue granting the visa." 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). Similarly, the Foreign Affairs Manual instructs that "[o]nce an application has been executed, you must either issue the visa or refuse it. You cannot temporarily refuse, suspend, or hold the visa for future action."