Case No. 4:23-cv-24
[…] Gonzalez v. Cuccinelli, 985 F.3d 357, 366 (4th Cir. 2021) (quotation marks omitted). "[W]here an agency is not required to do something, [a court] cannot compel the agency to act—let alone act faster." Id. (emphasis in original).
To attempt to establish that the Department of State is compelled to act on the plaintiffs' visa request, the plaintiffs first point to 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b), which states:
(b) Other documentary evidence for immigrant visa Every alien applying for an immigrant visa shall present a valid unexpired passport or other suitable travel document, or document of identity and nationality, if such document is required under the regulations issued by the Secretary of State. The immigrant shall furnish to the consular officer with his application a copy of a certification by the appropriate police authorities stating what their records show concerning the immigrant; a certified copy of any existing prison record, military record, and record of his birth; and a certified copy of all other records or documents concerning him or his case which may be required by the consular officer. The copy of each document so furnished shall be permanently attached to the application and become a part thereof. In the event that the immigrant establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer that any document or record required by this subsection is unobtainable, the consular officer may permit the immigrant to submit in lieu of such document or record other satisfactory evidence of the fact to which such document or record would, if obtainable, pertain. All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.The plaintiffs rely on the last sentence of this provision, which states that "[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer." Id. That sentence does appear, at first blush, to establish a duty to act.