Ali v. United States Dep't of State
[…] Dep't of State, 560 F.Supp.3d 203, 239-40 (D.D.C. 2021). Here, no such circumstances exist. Accordingly, 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) does not create a specific, non-discretionary duty. See, e.g., Tai v. United States Dep't of State, No. CV 22-1087,2022 WL 17250302, at *5 (D.D.C. Nov. 28,2022) (unpublished); Babamuradova, 2022 WL 4479801, at *8; Preston v. Ky. Consular Ctr., No. 6:22-CV-15,2022 WL 3593052, at *11-15 (E.D. Ky. Aug. 22,2022) (unpublished); Zarei, 2021 WL 9146060, at *1.

As for Ali's argument about 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), section 555(b) states, “[w]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.” 5 U.S.C. § 555(b). Section 555(b) “merely restates a principle of good administration.”