Ali v. United States Dep't of State
[…] Hosp. Sys., Inc, v. Burwell, 816 F.3d 48,52 (4th Cir. 2016); United States ex rel. Rahman v. Oncology Assocs., P.C., 198 F.3d 502, 511 (4th Cir. 1999). “These three threshold requirements are jurisdictional; unless all are met, a court must dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction.” Am. Hosp. Ass'n, 812 F.3d at 189. Ali contends that 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) and 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) create specific, non-discretionary duties that give this court jurisdiction to decide Ali's request for mandamus and APA claim. See Compl. ¶¶ 19-33; [D.E. 12] 10-14.

As for 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b), it states, in part, that “[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b). Section 1202(b), however, does not create a specific, non-discretionary duty. The quoted portion of section 1202(b) concludes a long paragraph describing the documentation that visa applicants must provide and to whom they must provide it. See id.