Civil Action 22-cv-1219 (RC) 22-cv-2400 (RC) 22-cv-1381 (RC) 22-cv-2474 (RC) 22-cv-2128 (RC) Re Document No.: 14 16 20 3 9 11 15 16 198 9 11
[…] Plaintiffs contend that language of § 1202(b) is part of a pattern of “affirmative language throughout” the statutory framework. TRO at 2. Plaintiffs focus on 8 U.S.C. 1153(c)(1)(A)-(E), which uses the word “shall” a number of times, but only to direct how the Attorney General will determine immigrant preference under the program. Plaintiffs also point to 22 C.F.R. § 4281(a) and 9 FAM § 504.9-2, TRO at 18, but these only discuss the process of adjudication after the applicant appears for a consular interview. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) (“When a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer . . .”); 9 FAM § 504.9-2 (“Once an application has been executed . . .) (emphasis added). None of this language requires adjudication of specific applicants' visa applications within a particular timeframe.
2. No Unreasonable Delay Under TRAC Analysis