AC 42007
[…] In that case, our Supreme Court concluded that a municipal board of education is not a school district within the meaning of General Statutes § 7-452 (1). The plaintiffs argued that "a board of education is the equivalent of a school district" and, thus, qualifies as a municipality pursuant to § 7-452 (1). (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 542, 556 A.2d 572. In support of their argument, the plaintiffs relied on General Statutes § 10-240, which provides that "[e]ach town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts ...." Id.