AC 42007
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Matthews v. SBA, Inc. , 149 Conn. App. 513, 529–530, 89 A.3d 938, cert. denied, 312 Conn. 917, 94 A.3d 642 (2014).
The language of subdivisions (4) and (5) of § 52-57 (b), on which the parties rely to support their respective positions, prescribes the methods of service required in order for the court to obtain jurisdiction over particular classes of defendants. Section 52-57 (b) (4) provides that process shall be served "against a school district, upon its clerk or one of its committee ...." (Emphasis added.) Section 52-57 (b) (5) provides that process shall be served "against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough , notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough , provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency ...." (Emphasis added.) As such, these subdivisions unambiguously distinguish the particular ways that service is required to be made upon a school district and a municipal board.