DBDCV186029478S
[…] Within the plaintiff’s motion to reargue/reconsider, the plaintiff asserts that pursuant to General Statutes § 10-243, a town clerk and a clerk of a school district are essentially the same person. Therefore, the plaintiff asserts that her service of process upon the Danbury town clerk was effective service upon the clerk of the defendant school district. Consequently, the plaintiff argues that she properly complied with the requirements of service set forth under General Statutes § 52-57, and that the matter should not have been dismissed.
General Statutes § 10-243 provides: "The town clerk and treasurer of each town shall have all the powers and duties, respectively, of the clerk and treasurer of a school district, except so far as such duties are rendered unnecessary by the provisions of this chapter."
The first issue presented is whether the defendant is a school district or a board of education for purposes of service. In Board of Education v.