DBDCV186029478S
[…] Additionally, the defendant directs this court’s attention to the fact that the Connecticut Supreme Court has directly held that a board of education is not considered to be a school district. See Board of Education v. State Employees Retirement Commission, 210 Conn. 531, 543, 556 A.2d 572 (1989). Accordingly, the defendant argues that the motion to dismiss must be granted because the plaintiff has failed to follow the specific service requirements for a school district pursuant to General Statutes § 52-57(b)(4).
General Statutes § 10-241 provides: "Each school district shall be a body corporate and shall have power to sue and be sued; to purchase, receive, hold and convey real and personal property for school purposes; to build, equip, purchase and rent schoolhouses and make major repairs thereto and to supply them with fuel, furniture and other appendages and accommodations; to establish and maintain schools of different grades; to establish and maintain a school library; to lay taxes and to borrow money for the purposes herein set forth; to make agreements and regulations for the establishing and conducting of schools not inconsistent with the regulations of the town having jurisdiction of the schools in such district; and to employ teachers, in accordance with the provisions of section 10-151, and pay their salaries. When such board appoints a superintendent, such superintendent may, with the approval of such board, employ the teachers."
Within the plaintiff’s motion to reargue/reconsider, the plaintiff asserts that pursuant to General Statutes § 10-243, a town clerk and a clerk of a school district are essentially the same person.