DBDCV186029478S
[…] The first issue presented is whether the defendant is a school district or a board of education for purposes of service. In Board of Education v. State Employees Retirement Commission, supra, 210 Conn. 543, the Supreme Court held that a school district is a completely separate entity from a board of education. In that case, the plaintiff attempted to argue that they qualified as a municipality because a board of education is essentially a school district. Id., 542. In support, the plaintiff cited to General Statutes § 10-240, which provides: "Each town shall through its board of education maintain the control of all the public schools within its limits and for this purpose shall be a school district and shall have all the powers and duties of school districts, except so far as such powers and duties are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter." In the court’s decision it held that "[c]learly, [General Statutes] § 10-240 provides that each town ... shall be a school district, ... and that each town’s board of education is merely the instrumentality through which the town maintain[s] the control of all the public schools within its