DBDCV186029478S
[…] The defendant claims that notice of the release from the commission was sent on September 27, 2018. Therefore, the defendant argues that the court should dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction because it was never properly served and the ninety days have lapsed.
In response, the plaintiff claims that the defendant was sufficiently served because it is actually board of education pursuant to General Statutes § 10-220. The plaintiff notes that § 10-220(a) provides in relevant part: "Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools ... and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district ..." Therefore, according to the plaintiff, service of the town clerk was sufficient service on the defendant pursuant to General Statute § 52-57 because a board of a town may be served by serving the town clerk. Thus, the plaintiff argues that the defendant’s motion to dismiss should be denied.