DBDCV186029478S
[…] The plaintiff, in addition to the original objection, now requests, by way of her motion to reargue/reconsider, that the court deny the defendant’s motion to dismiss pursuant to General Statutes § 10-243. In support, the plaintiff argues that § 10-243 makes clear that the town clerk and the clerk of a school district are the same person. Thus, according to the plaintiff, the service by the state marshal to the town clerk was valid. Therefore, the plaintiff argues that the defendant’s motion to dismiss must be denied.
General Statute § 10-243 provides: "The town clerk and treasurer of each town shall have all the powers and duties, respectively, of the clerk and treasurer of a school district, except so far as such duties are rendered unnecessary by the provisions of this chapter."
DISCUSSION
"[A] motion to dismiss ... properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Santorso v.