Saggese v. Board of Education
[…] In the present case, the school district is not named as a defendant. The allegation arises from a breach of an agreement made by the board of education; not through any supervision of the students at a regional school district. Section 52-57(b)(4) specifically says that: "Process . . . shall be served . . . (4) against a school district, upon its clerk or one of its committee." General Statutes §§ 10-56 and 10-241 provide that: "a regional school district" and "each school district," respectively, "shall be a body politic and corporate with power to sue and be sued." Since the school district can be sued separately from its board of education, the court finds that § 52-57(b)(4) governs only service of process on the school district. Section 52-57(b)(5) is the statute governing service of process on the board of education for a regional school district.