No. CV00-0158226
[…] Northeast Utilities, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at New Britain (March 6, 1991, Aronson, J.). In each of the aforementioned cases, the defendants moved for summary judgment on the ground that the plaintiff's claims were barred by the principal employer defense pursuant to § 31-291. As indicated above, however, Thermospas has not argued that it is entitled to this defense.
Further, the plaintiff at short calendar, argued that General Statutes § 31-292 is applicable to the present case, General Statutes § 31-292 provides that "[w]hen the services of a worker are temporarily lent or let on hire to another person by the person with whom the worker has entered into a contract of service, the latter shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to continue to be the employer of such worker while he is so lent or hired." Thus, the parties must have intended the plaintiff to work at Thermospas for a fixed period of time in order for the plaintiff to qualify as a "loaned employee." See generally Koscak v.