No. CV00-0158226
[…] For purposes of the Workers' Compensation Act, the term "employer" is defined, in relevant part, as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay." General Statutes § 31-275 (10). The term "employee" is defined, in relevant part, as any person who "[h]as entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer. . . ." General Statutes § 31-275 (9) (A)(i).
Connecticut does not appear to have adopted a "dual employee" standard for those persons who work through a temporary employment agency. Furthermore, determining the employee status of the plaintiff is a question of fact for the trier. Hanson v.