No. CV00-0158226
[…] Further, Thermospas cites Whitehead v. Safeway Steel Products, Inc., 304 Md. 67, 497 A.2d 803 (1985), for the proposition that the plaintiff can be considered a dual employee of two employers. In response, the plaintiff argues that determination of his employee status is a question of fact. The plaintiff further argues that even if Thermospas was considered his principal employer, he is not precluded from bringing this action pursuant to General Statutes § 31-291.
General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]n employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter, except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication." (Emphasis added.)