No. CV00-0158226
[…] (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 31-291 provides in relevant part that: "When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his controls such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor. The provisions of this section shall not extend immunity to any principal employer from a civil action brought by an injured employee . . . to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after May 28. 1988. unless such principal employer has paid compensation benefits under this chapter to such injured employee or his dependent for the injury or death which is the subject of the action." (Emphasis added.)
"Because only employees are entitled to compensation under the [Workers' Compensation Act], it is clear that coverage must arise from a contract of employment, either express or implied." Blancato v. Feldspar Corp., 203 Conn. 34, 38, 522 A.2d 1235 (1987).