Dalomba v. BML Tool & Mfg. Corp.
[…] " Although [the agency] and [its client] may have had a written contract to which the plaintiff was not a party, the facts of this case mandate the conclusion that an implied contract between the plaintiff and [the client] existed." [WL] at 7.

Judge Wilson took a different approach in Long, 2013 WL 3388914 *4-5, and concluded that the right-to-control test did not apply, the matter was controlled by the lent employee statute, C.G.S. § 31-92:

Connecticut General Statutes § 31-292 (the lent employee statute) states: " When the services of a worker are temporarily lent or let on hire to another person by the person with whom the worker has entered into a contract of service, the latter shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to continue to be the employer of such worker while he is so lent or hired by another." In interpreting any statute, § 1-2z provides: " The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.