Dalomba v. BML Tool & Mfg. Corp.
[…] In Moreno, 2001 WL 292153 *2, Judge Doherty discussed how various statutes included within the Workers' Compensation Act may also come into play in determining who is an " employer" entitled to immunity under the Act. In addition to the loaned employee statute, C.G.S. § 31-292, Judge Doherty referred to C.G.S. § 31-284(a), which requires an employer to secure compensation benefits for its employees, and the principal employer statute, C.G.S. § 31-291, which provides a principal employer with immunity from suit so long as it has paid compensation benefits to its employees pursuant to C.G.S. § 31-293.

C.G.S. § 31-291 applies in a general contractor and subcontractor setting and provides: " When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor. The provisions of this section shall not extend immunity to any principal employer from a civil action brought by an injured employee or his dependent under the provisions of section 31-293 to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after May 28, 1988, unless such principal employer has paid compensation benefits under this chapter to such injured employee or his dependent for the injury or death which is the subject of the action." The leading treatise explains how C.G.S. § 31-291 works in practice: " Thus principal employer immunity is now limited to principal employers who actually pay workers' compensation benefits to the injured employee; this happens ordinarily only when the subcontractor fails to carry workers'