Monagle v. Scholastic, Inc.
[…] In particular, the Labor Law provision that directly protects severance payments excludes certain employees. Section 198-c prohibits an employer who has agreed to pay "benefits or wage supplements" to an employee from failing to do so. N.Y. Lab. L. § 198-c(1). "Benefits and wage supplements" are then defined to include, among other items, "separation . . . pay." Id. § 198-c(2). This provision, however, explicitly provides that "it shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of six hundred dollars a week." Id. § 198-c(3). Judge Marrero in Miteva expressly notes this exclusion, reasoning that the specific exclusion of executives and professionals from this protection extended to all other "employees" supports a broad reading of the latter term. 323 F. Supp.2d at 579.