Tortorella v. Postworks N.Y. LLC
[…] At issue in this motion is the viability of the Labor Law claim pursuant to Labor Law Section 191 ("Section 191") and Labor Law Section 193 ("Section 193").

Section 191 provides requirements for the frequency of payment for certain kinds of employees enumerated in the statute, including "clerical and other workers." Section 193 provides in relevant part that an employer is prohibited from making any deductions from the wages of an employee except as authorized by applicable law, rules, or regulations, or as authorized by the employee in writing for the employee's benefit.

Section 191, entitled "Frequency of payments," provides in relevant part, that 1. "Every employer shall pay wages in accordance with the following provisions:
a. Manual worker. . . .
b. Railroad worker. . . .
c. Commission salespersons. . . .
d. Clerical and other worker. — A clerical and other worker shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer."

Section 193, entitled "Deductions from wages," provides in relevant part, that:
1. "No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which: