Tortorella v. Postworks N.Y. LLC
[…] On the other hand, Tortorella's complaint is sufficient to state a cause of action under Section 193. Unlike Section 191, Section 193 applies to employees notwithstanding their positions as executives or managers. Pachter v. Bernard Hodes Group, Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 609 (2008). Section 193 provides that an employer may not "make any deduction from the wages of an employee," except deductions authorized by applicable law, rules, or regulations, or deductions authorized by the employee in writing for the employee's benefit. Pursuant to Section 190(1), the term "wages" is defined as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis."

The complaint alleges that Defendants "deducted and refused to pay" the Additional Compensation, a specific portion of Tortorella's total compensation, for each of the years in question.