Tortorella v. Postworks N.Y. LLC
[…] Section 191, entitled "Frequency of payments," provides in relevant part, that 1. "Every employer shall pay wages in accordance with the following provisions:
a. Manual worker. . . .
b. Railroad worker. . . .
c. Commission salespersons. . . .
d. Clerical and other worker. — A clerical and other worker shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer."

Section 193, entitled "Deductions from wages," provides in relevant part, that:
1. "No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:
a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or
b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on file on the employer's premises. . . .
2. No employer shall make any charge against wages, or require an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions of subdivision one of this section."