Tortorella v. Postworks N.Y. LLC
[…] Id. at ¶ 4. Additionally, Caterini states that Tortorella customarily and regularly exercised discretion and independent judgment in performing his duties, and that he "customarily and regularly directed the work of two or more employees in the audio department." Id. at ¶ 6.

Defendants argue that the complaint fails to state a cause of action under Section 191 as Tortorella does not belong to any of the categories of workers to which Section 191 applies, including the category of "clerical and other worker." The term "clerical and other worker," which is defined under Labor Law Section 190(7), excludes any person employed in a "bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars [($900)] per week." Defendants assert that Tortorella falls within this exclusion since he worked in an executive or administrative capacity and earned more than $900 per week.