Tortorella v. Postworks N.Y. LLC
[…] Tortorella does not assert that he was a manual worker, a railroad worker, or a commission salesperson, and the facts in the complaint provide no basis for such a finding. The issue here is whether Tortorella falls into the category of "clerical and other workers."

The term "clerical and other worker" is a catchall and is defined in Section 190(7). The term encompasses any employee not included in the categories of manual workers, railroad workers, or commission salespersons, except those "employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars [($900.00)] a week." It is undisputed that Tortorella earned more than $900.00 per week, thus, the only question is whether Tortorella worked in an administrative or executive capacity.