No. 02-3102.
[…] The City responds that because Coakley did not conduct business on, or physically occupy, the property, it did not fall under the definition of an "owner-occupied business, tenant-occupied business" or a "displaced person." As a result, the City concludes that Coakley was not entitled to comparable replacement property. The trial court agreed with the City.
¶ 13. Coakley argues that its status as a "displaced person" is determined by a reasonable reading of the clear language of Wis. Stat. § 32.19(2)(e)1, which states that a displaced person is "any person who moves from real property or who moves his or her personal property from real property: . . . As a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of the real property, in whole or in part . . . for public purposes. . . ." Its status, Coakley also contends, is further defined by a reasonable reading of Wis. Admin.