No. 02-3102.
[…] Coakley was forced to give up its leasehold interest in the property and move its vehicle parking. Thus, argues Coakley, it is a "displaced person." We conclude that Coakley's interpretation reflects a reasonable reading of the statute; thus, Coakley satisfies both the statutory definition of "displaced person" and the administrative code provisions of "tenant-occupant."
¶ 14. The City disagrees with Coakley's interpretation for two reasons. First, the City contends that Coakley does not satisfy the definition of a displaced person under Wis. Stat. § 32.19(2)(e)2.b (a displaced person "does not include: . . . Any person, other than a person who is an occupant of the property at the time it is acquired. . . ."). It argues that Coakley was not an "occupant" of the property because it did not occupy the parking spaces. Second, the City argues that Coakley does not satisfy the definition of "tenant-occupant" in Wis. Admin.