Town of Sheboygan v. City of Sheboygan
[…] We conclude that the former construction is correct and accordingly affirm.

On March 7, 1988, the city of Sheboygan passed an ordinance annexing territory known as the Pigeon River annexation. The mayor approved the ordinance on March 9, it was published on March 14, and it became effective on March 15. The town of Sheboygan filed an action challenging the ordinance's validity on June 7, 1988. The city moved to dismiss based on the statute of limitations.

Section 893.73(2), Stats., reads in part:

The following actions are barred unless brought within 90 days after the adoption of the order, annexation ordinance or final determination of the action contested:

. . ..

(b) An action to contest the validity of an annexation, if s. 66.021(10)(a) applies to the action.

It is undisputed that this action was filed ninety-two days after the passage of the ordinance.

Following oral and written arguments, the trial court ruled that "adoption" was synonymous with "passage" and dismissed the action. The town appeals.