Mills v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] One of the problems faced by ex-offenders was that the licensing statutes, such as Section 33-17-1001, automatically barred them from ever engaging in restricted license occupations, even though the offense with which the ex-offender had been charged had no relation to the licensed occupation. Hearings on H.B. 395 before the Senate Judiciary Committee, statement by Robert J. Campbell, Chairman of the Montana Bar Association (March 15, 1987).

The Act, now codified at Section 37-1-203, provides:

"Criminal conviction shall not operate as an automatic bar to being licensed to enter any occupation in the state of Montana. No licensing authority shall refuse to license a person solely on the basis of a previous criminal conviction[.] (Emphasis added.)"

The words of the statute emphasized above indicate the legislature intended to loosen the restrictions barring all opportunities for ex-offenders to find meaningful employment.