Missoula Co. v. American Asphalt, Inc.
[…] The issues presented for review are:

       (1) Did the District Court properly interpret sections 76-1-113 and 76-2-209, MCA to exempt American Asphalt's gravel operations from Missoula County zoning and planning regulations?

       (2) Did the District Court correctly find that the activities of American Asphalt were within the "complete use, development and recovery of a mineral resource" pursuant to section 76-2-209, MCA?

       Section 76-2-209, MCA, part of the zoning enabling legislation, provides: "No resolution or rule adopted pursuant to the provisions of this part ... shall prevent the complete use, development, or recovery of any mineral, forest, or agricultural resources by the owner thereof."