No. CV-07-1398-PHX-FJM.
[…] Complaint ¶ 63.
Although plaintiff does not cite it, the ACRA provision most likely applicable is A.R.S. § 41-1471(A), which prohibits discrimination on the basis of participation in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing pursuant to § 41-1481.
Defendants contend that plaintiff has not pled a cognizable claim for wrongful discharge, and we agree. In Arizona, employment relationships are presumptively at-will and terminable by either party without cause. A.R.S. § 23-1501(2). There are some exceptions. See A.R.S. § 23-1501(3). For example, a wrongful discharge claim exists when an "employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in violation of a statute of this state." A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(b). However, "[i]f the statute provides a remedy to an employee . . . [those] are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy set forth in or arising out of the statute." Id. The AEPA explicitly names the ACRA as an example of a statute that provides its own remedies. A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(b)(I). Therefore, a wrongful discharge claim cannot be premised on violation of the ACRA. Count IV is dismissed.