Dragonas v. Macerich
[…] (Doc. 18.) The Court begins with the jurisdictional question.

1. Lack of Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

Title II prohibits discrimination in places of public accommodation on the basis of “race, color, religion, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a. If a state where an alleged civil rights violation occurs has established an agency with authority to hear complaints of discrimination prohibited by Title II, notification to that agency is a “prerequisite for federal jurisdiction.” May v. Cal. Hotel & Casino, No. 2:13-CV-00066-GMN, 2014 WL 1494231, at *3 (D. Nev. Apr. 14, 2014); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c) (providing that “no civil action may be brought [for an alleged Title II violation] before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person”).

Here, the acts giving rise to Mr. Dragonas's claims occurred in Arizona.