declining to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims and remanding the case to state court
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-24 (1986).
At summary judgment, a court's function is not to weigh the evidence and determine the truth but to determine whether there is a genuine issue for trial. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. The evidence of the nonmovant is "to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor." Id. at 255. But if the evidence of the nonmoving party is merely colorable or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted. See id. at 249-50.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000a Claim
Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ("Title II") guarantees equal access to "the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any places of public accommodation, ... without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race color, religion, or national original." 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). However, there are also certain jurisdictional prerequisites to bringing a claim under Title II. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c) provides: