Mich. All. for Retired Ams. v. Sec'y of State
[…] "There is no question about the legitimacy or importance of the State's interest in counting only the votes of eligible voters.... While the most effective method of preventing election fraud may well be debatable, the propriety of doing so is perfectly clear." Crawford v. Marion Co. Election Bd., 553 U.S. 181, 196, 128 S. Ct. 1610, 170 L. Ed. 2d 574 (2008). Indeed, designing adjustments to our election-integrity laws is the responsibility of our elected policymakers, not the judiciary. See Const 1963, art 2, § 4 (2) ("[T]he legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all ... elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting."). To be sure, the pandemic has caused considerable change in our lives, but election officials have taken considerable steps to alleviate the potential effects by making no-reason absent voting easier for the 2020 election.