Mich. All. for Retired Ams. v. Sec'y of State
[…] Notably, if an absent voter's ballot is returned to the clerk's office in an unauthorized manner, the ballot will not be "invalidated solely because the delivery to the clerk was not in compliance" with the statutes. MCL 168.764b(7). Rather, the ballot will be processed as a challenged ballot. MCL 168.764b(7). Completed ballots must be received by the clerk "before the close of the polls on election day." MCL 168.764a, Step 6. Furthermore, MCL 168.759b provides, in relevant part, that "[t]o be valid, ballots must be returned to the clerk in time to be delivered to the polls prior to 8 p.m. on election day." Ballots not received by 8:00 p.m. on election day are not counted. MCL 168.764a, Step 6 ("An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will not be counted.").

The polls close at 8:00 p.m. MCL 168.720.

III. ANALYSIS