Mich. All. for Retired Ams. v. Sec'y of State
[…] MCL 168.764b(7). Rather, the ballot will be processed as a challenged ballot. MCL 168.764b(7). Completed ballots must be received by the clerk "before the close of the polls on election day." MCL 168.764a, Step 6. Furthermore, MCL 168.759b provides, in relevant part, that "[t]o be valid, ballots must be returned to the clerk in time to be delivered to the polls prior to 8 p.m. on election day." Ballots not received by 8:00 p.m. on election day are not counted. MCL 168.764a, Step 6 ("An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will not be counted.").

The polls close at 8:00 p.m. MCL 168.720.

III. ANALYSIS

A. STANDING

Plaintiffs argue that the Legislature does not having standing to file an appeal in this matter. We disagree.

Whether a party has standing is a question of law subject to review de novo. Groves v.