Mich. All. for Retired Ams. v. Sec'y of State
[…] Although not particularly relevant to this appeal, MCL 168.764b(5) also removes the restriction that, during this narrow window, the absent-voter ballot be within the jurisdictional limits in which the absent voter is registered; election officials therefore may provide ballot-delivery service for absent voters under MCL 168.764b(5) even if the ballot is outside of those jurisdictional limits.

Notably, if an absent voter's ballot is returned to the clerk's office in an unauthorized manner, the ballot will not be "invalidated solely because the delivery to the clerk was not in compliance" with the statutes. MCL 168.764b(7). Rather, the ballot will be processed as a challenged ballot. MCL 168.764b(7). Completed ballots must be received by the clerk "before the close of the polls on election day."