Mich. All. for Retired Ams. v. Sec'y of State
[…] On June 2, 2020, i.e., 11 days after League II was filed in this Court but before League II was decided, plaintiffs filed this action in the Court of Claims, seeking injunctive and declaratory relief, again claiming (as was claimed in League II ) that the ballot-receipt deadline was unconstitutional and additionally claiming that aspects of MCL 168.932(f) (the ballot-handling restrictions) were unconstitutional. Like the complaint for mandamus in League II , plaintiffs’ complaint in this case expressed concerns about the impact of COVID-19 on voting:

In pertinent part, MCL 168.932(f) prohibits persons from attempting to influence how an absent voter should vote and limits those third persons who may return an absent-voter ballot to mail carriers and "member[s] of the immediate family of the absent voter including father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, grandparent, or grandchild; or a person residing in the absent voter's household ...." The reason for enacting these ballot-handling restrictions was described by the House Legislative Analysis Section in its analysis of HB 4242 of 1995 (which ultimately was adopted as 1995 PA 261 and codified as MCL 168.932(f) ), as follows: