No. 346554
[…] However, although the imprisonment sentence (from which petitioner ultimately was paroled) was technically a sentence for the original arson offense, we cannot on these facts deem the conditions of parole to have been imposed for the arson offense itself, for purposes of MCL 28.424(4), given the intervening initial sentence of probation, probation violation, revocation of probation, and imprisonment.
For the same reason, we reject petitioner's contention that the requirement of MCL 28.424(4)(b)(iii ) — that petitioner have "successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition"—means that petitioner can pick and choose between his satisfaction of the conditions of his probation or the conditions of his parole.