No. 346554
[…] The statute at issue in this case directs the petitioner to file the petition in the county where he resides, not necessarily the county of conviction. MCL 28.424(1). The statute also requires the petitioner to file a petition and places on him or her the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that five years had expired since he or she "paid all fines imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition," MCL 28.424(4)(b)(i ), "served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition," MCL 28.424(4)(b)(ii ), and "successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition," MCL 28.424(4)(b)(iii ). The petitioner must further demonstrate that his or her "record and reputation are such that the individual is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to the safety of other individuals." MCL 28.424(4)(c). The first three of these issues can be determined by reviewing court or institutional records, and the fourth query can be answered from the petitioner's documentation or through direct questioning.