No. 346554
[…] We further recognize that "a probation violation does ‘not constitute a separate felony ....’ " People v. Hendrick , 472 Mich. 555, 562, 697 N.W.2d 511 (2005), quoting People v. Kaczmarek , 464 Mich. 478, 482, 628 N.W.2d 484 (2001). "Rather, ‘revocation of probation simply clears the way for a resentencing on the original offense.’ " Hendrick , 472 Mich. at 555, 697 N.W.2d 511, quoting Kaczmarek , 464 Mich. at 483, 628 N.W.2d 484. See also MCL 771.4 ("If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.").