No. 346554
[…] A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
"Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo." Riverview v. Sibley Limestone , 270 Mich. App. 627, 630, 716 N.W.2d 615 (2006). When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court "will apply the statute as written and judicial construction is not permitted." Driver v. Naini , 490 Mich. 239, 247, 802 N.W.2d 311 (2011). B. ANALYSIS
MCL 28.424 establishes the mechanism by which an individual who is prohibited from possessing a firearm may have his or her right to possess a firearm restored. In relevant part, MCL 28.424 states:
(1) An individual who is prohibited from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm under section 224f(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.224f, may petition the circuit court in the county in which he or she resides for restoration of those rights.
* * *
(4) The circuit court shall, by written order, restore the rights of an individual to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm or to possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition if the circuit court determines, by clear and convincing evidence, that all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The individual properly submitted a petition for restoration of those rights as provided under this section.
(b) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances:
(i ) The individual has paid all fines imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.
(ii ) The individual has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.
(iii ) The individual has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.
(c) The individual's record and reputation are such that the individual is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to the safety of other individuals.
The parties focus much of their arguments on MCL 28.424(4)(b)(iii ) and whether petitioner successfully completed "all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition." Generally, a defendant in a criminal proceeding will be sentenced to either probation or a term of imprisonment, not both, with only a term of imprisonment carrying with it a possibility of parole.