No. 346554
[…] It is potentially confusing that MCL 28.424(4)(b)(iii) uses the term "the violation" in defining the conditions a petitioner must meet for restoration of firearm rights, because the term "violation" can, in isolation, refer to either a violation of law or a violation of the conditions of probation or parole. But it is clear from its context that "the violation" refers to the underlying violation of law that results in an individual's losing firearm rights. MCL 28.424(1) refers to an individual's being "prohibited" from possessing a firearm under MCL 750.224f. Under MCL 750.224f(1), "a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state ...." Thus, it is a felony conviction that triggers the loss of firearm rights and therefore constitutes "the violation" regarding those rights; in this case, that violation is petitioner's conviction of arson.