No. 346554
[…] Hendrick , 472 Mich. 555, 562, 697 N.W.2d 511 (2005), quoting People v. Kaczmarek , 464 Mich. 478, 482, 628 N.W.2d 484 (2001). "Rather, ‘revocation of probation simply clears the way for resentencing on the original offense.’ " Hendrick , 472 Mich. at 562, 697 N.W.2d 511, quoting Kaczmarek , 464 Mich. at 483, 628 N.W.2d 484. See also MCL 771.4 ("If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.").
In relevant part, MCL 28.424 reads:
(1) An individual who is prohibited from possessing, using, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, receiving, or distributing a firearm under section 224f(2) of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.224f, may petition the circuit court in the county in which he or she resides for restoration of those rights.
* * *
(4) The circuit court shall, by written order, restore the rights of an individual to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm or to possess, use, transport, sell, carry, ship, or distribute ammunition if the circuit court determines, by clear and
convincing evidence, that all of the following circumstances exist:
* * *
(b) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances:
(i ) The individual has paid all fines imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.
(ii ) The individual has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition.
(iii ) The individual has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition. [Emphasis added.]
Petitioner recognizes that he did not successfully complete his probation, but he maintains that his subsequent parole discharge establishes that he successfully completed his parole.