No. 346554
[…] MCL 28.425a, as amended by 2015 PA 3. But the power to determine whether to restore a petitioner's firearm rights was given to the circuit courts, not the county clerk. MCL 28.424, as amended by 2014 PA 6. That power remains with circuit courts today. MCL 28.424.
Although the Legislature abolished concealed-weapon licensing boards and, instead, reposed the power to restore firearm rights solely in the circuit courts, this change alone does not establish that respondent lacks standing in this case. Notwithstanding the Legislature's amendments of MCL 28.424 and MCL 28.425a, respondent still has an interest in this case. Under MCL 49.153, "[t]he prosecuting attorneys shall, in their respective counties, appear for the state or county, and prosecute or defend in all the courts of the county, all prosecutions, suits, applications and motions whether civil or criminal, in which the state or county may be a party or interested." In construing a statute, "[i]t is a well-known principle that the Legislature is presumed to be aware of, and thus to have considered the effect on, all existing statutes when enacting new laws." Walen v. Dep't of Corrections , 443 Mich. 240, 248, 505 N.W.2d 519 (1993).