No. 346554
[…] Co. v. Jones , 288 Mich. App. 185, 190, 792 N.W.2d 772 (2010) ("Following discharge from parole, defendant was no longer subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections, and any remaining portion of defendant's sentence, including the condition that she pay restitution, abated."). The prosecutor responds that petitioner paid no restitution at all and that "[a]n order of restitution ... remains effective until it is satisfied in full." MCL 769.1a(13) ; MCL 780.766(13). The prosecutor maintains that "[t]he right to restitution" for crime victims is a constitutional one, Const. 1963, art. 1, § 24 (1), and that MCL 791.236(5) mandates that a parole order include "a condition to pay restitution...."
"If the defendant is ... paroled ..., any restitution ordered under this section shall be a condition of that ... parole .... [T]he parole board may revoke parole if the defendant fails to comply with the order and if the defendant has not made a good faith effort to comply with the order. In determining whether to revoke ... parole ..., the ... parole board shall consider the defendant's employment status, earning ability, and financial resources, the willfulness of the defendant's failure to pay, and any other special circumstances that may have a bearing on the defendant's ability to pay."
See note 10 of this opinion (setting forth the same language as that in MCL 780.766(11) ).