Metzger v. Correia
[…] In support of its motion to strike, Site Tech argues that at common law there was no vicarious employer liability for punitive or exemplary damages, and that C.G.S. § 14-295 has not modified that common law rule. The plaintiff argues, however, that such multiple damages are available under C.G.S. § 14-295, as interpreted by the appellate courts and under C.G.S. § 52-183. The plaintiff also argues that common law punitive and exemplary damages are distinct from statutory damages under C.G.S. § 14-295, and that § 14-295 should therefore be examined without reference to the common law regarding punitive and exemplary damages.

C.G.S. § 14-295 provides, "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239, or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."