Metzger v. Correia
[…] C.G.S. § 14-295 provides, "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239, or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

C.G.S. § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

Connecticut's appellate courts have not yet resolved the issue of whether the owner of a vehicle may be held vicariously liable for multiple damages when the operator of the vehicle has recklessly violated one of the statutes enumerated in C.G.S. § 14-295.