Metzger v. Correia
[…] Scully, Superior Court, Judicial District of Waterbury, Docket No. 125823 (March 20, 1998, Espinosa, J.), 21 Conn.L.Rptr. 550; Rosado v. Choiniere, Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven at Meriden, Docket No. 259352 (February 19, 1998, Levine, J.), 21 Conn.L.Rptr. 313.

The court is also mindful of our Supreme Court's decision in Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 472 A.2d 306 (1984). In that case, the court held that automobile lessors may be held vicariously liable for treble damages under C.G.S. § 14-295 and C.G.S. § 14-154a. The latter statute provides that "[any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc., supra 284.

However, this court does not find the case at bar to be analogous to theGionfriddo matter.

C.G.S. § 52-183 creates a rebuttable presumption that the operator of a motor vehicle is the agent and servant of the vehicle's owner. It does not, however, authorize the imposition of double or treble damages against the owner. In this regard, C.G.S. § 52-183 is unlike C.G.S. § 14-154a. The latter statute specifies that an automobile lessor is liable ". . . for any damage . . . caused by the operation of such motor vehicle . . . to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he also had been the owner." C.G.S. § 14-154a, supra.