In Merino, the homeowner sought declaratory relief that "none of the Defendants has any right, title, or interest" in the promissory notes.
[…] Fox Run Ltd. Partnership, 255 Va. 356, 364-365 (Va. 1998) (citations omitted). Thus, a deed of trust continues to secure the holder of a note and the Court finds nothing about the negotiation or putative securitization of the notes here which renders them unsecured.
In turn, pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 55-59(9), "[t]he party secured by the deed of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent of the monetary obligations secured thereby" are empowered to appoint a substitute trustee, "regardless of whether such right and power is expressly granted in such deed of trust." Id.