Rivera v. JP Morgan Chase Bank (In re Rivera)
[…] Docket No. 18. The Court heard the arguments of the parties on December 17, 2013. For the reasons stated below, the Court will grant the Motion.

The Court previously granted a Motion to Dismiss filed on behalf of Venus Properties, LLC, the purchaser of the Property at the foreclosure sale initiated by Chase. Docket No. 12. The Court ruled that there was no allegation that Venus Properties was aware of, or participated in, any of the alleged infirmities in the foreclosure sale conducted by Chase and the Substitute Trustee, and that Venus Properties was protected by Virginia Code § 55-59.1(C) ("Failure to comply with the requirements of notice contained in this section shall not affect the validity of the sale, and a purchaser for value at such sale shall be under no duty to ascertain whether such notice was validly given.") The Court notes that, in the Complaint, the Plaintiff refers to Venus Properties as "the unsuspecting Defendant VENUS PROPERTIES, LLC." Complaint, ¶ 70.

The Standard to be Applied on a Motion to Dismiss