18-12940-BFK Adversary Proceeding 23-01001-BFK
[…] (H) Such other information as the Board may prescribe in regulations.15 U.S.C.A § 1638(f) (West).
The periodic statement requirement is implemented by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41, which requires that a servicer "shall provide the consumer" the periodic statements. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a)(2). The Rule also provides for an exemption to the requirement for periodic statements for certain consumers in bankruptcy. Specifically, it provides:
Certain consumers in bankruptcy
(i) Exemption. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(5)(ii) of this section, a servicer is exempt from the requirements of this section with regard to a mortgage loan if:
(A) Any consumer on the mortgage loan is a debtor in bankruptcy under title 11 of the United States Code or has discharged personal liability for the mortgage loan pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 727, 1141, 1228, or 1328; and
(B) With regard to any consumer on the mortgage loan:
(1) The consumer requests in writing that the servicer cease providing a periodic statement or coupon book;
(2) The consumer's bankruptcy plan provides that the consumer will surrender the dwelling securing the mortgage loan, provides for the avoidance of the lien securing the mortgage loan, or otherwise does not provide for, as applicable, the payment of pre-bankruptcy arrearage or the maintenance of payments due under the mortgage loan;
(3) A court enters an order in the bankruptcy case providing for the avoidance of the lien securing the mortgage loan, lifting the automatic stay pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 362 with regard to the dwelling securing the mortgage loan, or requiring the servicer to cease providing a periodic statement or coupon book; or
(4) The consumer files with the court overseeing the bankruptcy case a statement of intention pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 521(a) identifying an intent to surrender the dwelling
securing the mortgage loan and a consumer has not made any partial or periodic payment on the mortgage loan after the commencement of the consumer's bankruptcy case.12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5). The parties in this case do not dispute that Selene as the servicer was under a continuing obligation to send periodic statements, and that the Subsection (e)(5) exemption does not apply because Ms.