Docket No. 78-3657.
[…] Plaintiff raises one final issue in this appeal that requires our consideration. As part of her case in chief she attempted to introduce into evidence an accident report based upon an investigation conducted by the assistant manager of the defendant MESC office. Plaintiff argued that this report was admissible as a business record made in the regular course of business. The Court of Claims disagreed and excluded the report from evidence.
In pertinent part, MCL 600.2146; MSA 27A.2146 provides:
"Any writing or record whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum of any act, transaction, occurrence or event shall be admissible in evidence in all trials, hearings and proceedings in any case or suit in any court, or before any officer, arbitrators or referees, in proof of said act, transaction, occurrence or event if it was made in the regular course of any