Hampton v. Master Products Inc.
[…] See also Reich v State Highway Dep't, 386 Mich. 617; 194 N.W.2d 700 (1972).

By and large, the duty resting on municipalities to remove accumulations of ice and snow from their sidewalks is a qualified one, and becomes imperative only when artificial formations or obstacles have been created and notice of their existence has been received by the municipalities. This notice may be actual or constructive, but actual notice is no more effective than constructive notice. 19 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations (3d ed), § 54.107, pp 389-391. MCL 691.1403; MSA 3.996(103), the governing statute, provides that

"No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place."

In this case, the testimony revealed that the drift had been present two days and that the city had plowed the streets. The jury could reasonably have inferred that the defendant Village of Yale had caused the drift to be placed across the sidewalk through the use of its snowplows.