Mejias v. Sebastian
[…] General Statutes § 7-49. The statutes restrict the information placed on the birth certificate. General Statutes § 7-50. The child's name is not required to be placed on the birth certificate. General Statutes § 7-50. The state regulations concerning birth certificates are silent on confirming the child's name. Even when the mother and father are the statutory birth reporters, certain detailed information must be provided, but the child's name is not required. Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 19a-14-1.

The only statutory reference to the phrase "legal name" is in General Statutes § 7-36(10), relating to the definition section of the duties of the registrar of vital statistics: "`Amendment' means . . . (C) change a certificate of birth, marriage, death or fetal death to reflect facts that have changed since the time the certificate was prepared, including, but not limited to, a legal name change or a modification to a cause of death." The statutes are silent on how a person initially determines a "legal name." The twenty-eight statutes that refer to "birth certificate" are silent on the method of initially establishing a person's "legal name."