Mejias v. Sebastian
[…] Any claims of lack of personal jurisdiction and insufficiency of service sufficient to warrant dismissal of the motion were waived. Therefore, the motion to dismiss is denied.

II OBJECTIONS TO MOTION TO OPEN AND SET ASIDE

The March 5, 1999 judgment was passed on a default in that the defendant did not appear and defend. Accordingly, the motion to open and set aside is governed by General Statutes § 52-212 and Practice Book § 17-43 which provide a four-month time period during which the judgment may be set aside. General Statutes § 52-212 and Practice Book § 17-43 (formerly § 377) contain similar although not identical language. The Practice Book section, in relevant part, states: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit may be set aside within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent, and the case reinstated on the docket on such terms in respect to costs as the judicial authority deems reasonable, upon the written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of such judgment or the passage of such decree, and that the plaintiff or the defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting or appearing to make the same. Such written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or the complainant's attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or the defendant failed to appear." This provision is applicable to family matters pursuant to Practice Book § 25-38.

General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4 apply to a motion to open or set aside any civil judgment.