Mejias v. Sebastian
[…] The court calculated child support based on 18.65% of gross income, which is the approximate percentage at a $1,700 weekly net level. The court also utilized this calculation to determine the arrearages. Transcript, 3/5/1999, pp. 4-10.

The assistant attorney general sent a notice of the default order pursuant to General Statues § 52-362. The notice was sent by certified mail to the same address at which the original process was served. It was signed by a "Donna Sebastian" and filed with the court on April 9, 1999.

General Statutes § 52-362 states, in relevant part: "If the court or family support magistrate issues an order for withholding to be effective immediately against a nonappearing obligor, notice shall be served subsequently upon the obligor in accordance with section 52-57 or sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the obligor's last known address, informing such obligor: (A) That a support order has been issued to be enforced by an income withholding order, (B) that an income withholding order has been issued effective immediately as part of the support order, (C) of the minimum amount of income exempt from withholding under state and federal law and of such obligor's right at the hearing on the support order to claim any other applicable state or federal exemptions with respect thereto, (D) of such obligor's right to a hearing, upon motion to the court, to offer any evidence as to why the withholding order effective immediately should not continue in effect, (E) of the amount of income received by such obligor which formed the basis for the support order against such obligor, and (F) of such obligor's right to move to modify the support order if such obligors income has changed substantially or if the support order substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a."