Mejias v. Sebastian
[…] Notice to a non-appearing defendant in a paternity case is also required by General Statutes § 46b-171(c) which states, in relevant part: "(C) In IV-D support cases . . . a copy of any support order established or modified pursuant to this section . . . shall be provided to each party and the state case registry within fourteen days after issuance of such order or determination."

On May 10, 2000 a support enforcement officer, Sylvia Carver, served the defendant in hand with a contempt citation alleging failure to pay the child support order.