Mejias v. Sebastian
[…] These allegations do not go to the personal jurisdiction over the defendant or the subject matter jurisdiction, and accordingly are precluded because they were not timely raised by the defendant.

Even had these issues been timely raised it is unlikely that they would have provided cause for the court to deny the petition or reopen the judgment. The defendant has provided no case law or legal analysis as support that the issues cited are indeed "defects" or if so are anything more than trivial. The criteria for the State to commence a paternity petition are set forth in General Statutes § 46b-162. The statute provides, in relevant part: "The state or any town interested in the support of a child born out of wedlock may . . . institute [paternity] proceedings . . ." The only requirement is that the state have an "interest."