Telespectrum World v. Mesa Partners
[…] Hartford Cement Building Supply Co., 196 Conn. 233, 240, 492 A.2d 159 (1985). "Of course, negligence is no ground for vacating a judgment, and we have held consistently that the denial of a motion to open a default judgment should not be held an abuse of discretion where the failure to assert a defense was the result of negligence." (Emphasis added.) Id., 235; see also Fontaine v. Thomas, supra, 51 Conn. App. 83.

As previously stated, the initial action was brought against Theroux as a partner of Mesa Partners. General Statutes § 34-327 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b), (c) and (d), all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law." In his present motion to open the default judgment, Theroux claims that he was an employee of Mesa Partners, not a partner, and therefore is not liable for the judgment entered against him. Theroux's affidavit asserts this fact. In addition, Theroux indicates that Bishop and Thomas St.