Telespectrum World v. Mesa Partners
[…] Pantlin Chananie Development Corp. v. Hartford Cement Building Supply Co., 196 Conn. 233, 237, 492 A.2d 159 (1985). "A trial court's conclusions are not erroneous unless they violate law, logic, reason or are inconsistent with the subordinate facts of the finding." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Costello v. Hartford Institute of Accounting, Inc., supra, 193 Conn. 167.

Initially, the court must determine whether Theroux timely filed the motion to open judgment. General Statutes § 52-212 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."