ARCATA INVESTMENTS, INC. v. FRAM
[…] The motion also states that if permitted to participate in the action, the defendant would "raise defenses of release, mutual mistake, contributory negligence and setoff".

The affidavit contains averments which describe the affiant's duties as an employee of the defendant and which deny recollection of receipt of any papers served or filed in this case.

The opening of judgements upon default is governed by the provisions of section 52-212 of the General Statutes and section 17-43 of the practice book. Both provisions are very clear in their requirement that not only must the motion show the existence of certain conditions but the motion must be "verified by the oath of the complainant or the complainant's attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the . . . defendants failed to appear." Such verification may be made in an affidavit separate from the motion as long as it is filed prior to adjudication. Carter v. D'Orso 5 Conn. App. 230 (1985).