McMillian v. Out-Look Safety LLC
[…] "Once these prerequisites are satisfied, the court must consider the factors set out in CPLR 902" (Ackerman v Price Waterhouse, 252 A.D.2d 179, 191 [1st Dept 1998]):

"1. the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; 2. the impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; 3. the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; 4. the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; [and] 5. the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action."
(CPLR 902.) The plaintiff must establish by competent evidence the requirements set forth in CPLR 901 and 902 for obtaining class certification.