Griffith v. W. 171 Assocs., LP
[…] Likewise, plaintiffs have demonstrated that the proposed class counsel is experienced in landlord/tenant law, and in particular has years of experience in J-51 rent status cases. (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 10 and 16). Accordingly, the Law Offices of Jack Lester and Grimble & LoGuidice, LLC, possess the requisite "competence, experience and vigor" to serve as class counsel (see Fiala v Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 52 AD3d 251, 251, 859 NYS2d 426 [1st Dept. 2008]).

Finally, CPLR 901(a)(5) requires that a class action be "superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." Based on the detailed allegations set forth in the complaint, the alternative to a class action to resolve the issues alleged, would be individual actions by tenants or administrative proceedings commenced before HCR. The liability determinations are the same for all of the proposed class