Engel v. Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp.
[…] (Id. ¶ 119.) Plaintiff seeks to recover unpaid commissions, statutory damages, attorneys' fees, costs pursuant to Labor Law § 198 (1), as well as "declaratory and injunctive relief in order to ensure that IBM's continued Labor Law violations do not occur hereafter." (Id. ¶ 121.) Plaintiff clarifies in his reply brief that "the [c]lass's claim is ... for declaratory and injunctive relief and costs not to exceed $50.00 per Class member, pursuant to" section 198 (1) (NYSCEF 225, Reply MOL at 6), while the subclass seeks the payment of "wrongfully cut commissions." (Id. at 7.)

Labor Law § 191 (1) (c) states that "A commission salesperson shall be paid the wages, salary, drawing account, commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than once in each month and not later than the last day of the month following the month in which they are earned.... The agreed terms of employment shall be reduced to writing, signed by both the employer and the commission salesperson, kept on file by the employer for a period not less than three years and made available to the commissioner upon reguest.... The failure of an employer to produce such written terms of employment, upon request of the commissioner, shall give rise to a presumption that the terms of employment that the commissioned salesperson has presented are the agreed terms of employment." (Labor Law § 191 [1] [c] [emphasis added].)

Although plaintiff repeatedly mentions the class in the fraud claim (see NYSCEF 51, FAC ¶¶ 122-131), he states that only the Labor Law claim is alleged on behalf of the class. (NYSCEF 173, MOL at 16.)