Engel v. Int'l Bus. Machs. Corp.
[…] "1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable; 2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; 3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; 4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and 5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy." (CPLR 901 [a].)

"Once these prerequisites are satisfied, the court must consider the factors set out in CPLR 902." (Ackerman v Price Waterhouse, 252 A.D.2d 179, 191 [1st Dept 1998].) Those factors are:

"1. the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; 2. the impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; 3. the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; 4. the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; [and] 5. the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action." (CPLR 902.)

Plaintiff must establish by competent evidence the requirements set forth in CPLR 901 and 902 for obtaining class certification.