No. 35948-1-II.
[…] He argues that once stock is redeemed, the corporation ceases to exist. According to McCormick, once the stock was redeemed, the corporation ceased to exist and became a de facto partnership.
¶19 Dunn and Black counter that there was no stock redemption. They assert that the firm reimbursed the incorporators for their initial cash contributions without redeeming the outstanding shares. Dunn and Black argue that the reimbursement could not have redeemed the stock because it did not comply with the statutory requirements of RCW 23B.06.030(3) for share redemption. They argue that RCW 23B.06.030(4) prohibits corporations from redeeming all of its shares.
¶20 RCW 23B.06.030 provides:
(1) A corporation may issue the number of shares of each class or series authorized by the articles of incorporation. Shares that are issued are outstanding shares until they are reacquired, redeemed, converted, or canceled.
(2) The reacquisition, redemption, or conversion of outstanding shares is subject to the limitations of subsection (4) of this section and to RCW 23B.06.400.
(3) Redeemable shares are deemed to have been redeemed and not entitled to vote after notice of redemption is delivered to the holders in compliance with RCW 23B.01.410 and a sum sufficient to redeem the shares has been deposited with a bank, trust company, or other financial institution under an irrevocable obligation to pay the holders the redemption price on surrender of the shares.
(4) At all times that shares of the corporation are outstanding, one or more shares that together have unlimited voting rights and one or more shares that together are entitled to receive the net assets of the corporation upon dissolution must be outstanding.
Emphasis added.There is evidence that the firm's stock was issued in consideration for the three shareholders' $5,000 cash contributions.