No. 35948-1-II.
[…] See RCW 23B.14.010 (dissolution by initial directors, incorporators, or board of directors); RCW 23B. 14.020 (dissolution by board of directors and shareholders); RCW 23B.14.200 (administrative dissolution); RCW 23B.14.300 (judicial dissolution).
II. DISSOLUTION OF CORPORATION FOR OPPRESSION
¶22 Judicial dissolution is at the trial court's discretion. Scott v. Trans-Sys., Inc., 148 Wn.2d 701, 707, 64 P.3d 1 (2003) (citing Bergman v. Johnson, 66 Wn.2d 858, 863, 405 P.2d 715 (1965)). Under RCW 23B.14.300(2)(b), the superior courts may dissolve a corporation in a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that "[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent."
This is based on Model Business Corporation Act section 14.30 (1999).
¶23 In deciding whether to grant dissolution, the trialcourt should consider whether that solution will be beneficial or detrimental to all shareholders or injurious to the public.