Anderson v. Hanlon
[…] Thorslund, 151 Wn. App. 276, 211 P.3d 469 (2009). Mr. Thorslund had a construction company and Simpson was a longtime employee. Id. at 279. When the company became insolvent, Thorslund dissolved it and formed a new business with Simpson. Id. at 280. Simpson and Thorslund agreed to become equal owners of the new business, but the documents giving Simpson 50 percent ownership were never completed or filed. Id. The trial court found the pair formed a partnership when their attempt to form a corporation failed. Id. at 282. The Simpson court cited to the partnership definition in RCW 25.05.055(1), "the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." Id. at 852.

Mr. Anderson argues under Simpson he and Mr. Hanlon formed a partnership, intended or not. But the first part of RCW 25.05.055(1) reads: "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section," and RCW 25.05.055(2) reads: "An association formed under a statute other than this chapter, a predecessor statute, or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this chapter." That section, Mr. Hanlon aptly responds, is precisely what prevents HGI from being a partnership.

The undisputed facts undermine Mr. Anderson's arguments. His 2005 W-2 lists HPGI as his employer. HGI succeeded HPGI in the PSE contracts and amendments with the same contract number. When Mr.