McClelland v. Travelers Pers. Ins. Co.
[…] (ECF No. 5 ¶ 35.) Importantly, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction where a plaintiff files a section 3-1701 action before exhausting the required MIA administrative process. Unitrin Auto & Home Ins. Co. v. Karp, 481 F.Supp.3d 514, 527 (D. Md. 2020); Young v. Travelers Ins. Co., No. 13-CV-02092-AW, 2013 WL 5308289, at *4 (D. Md Sept. 19, 2013.). As this court has previously explained:

[T]he Maryland General Assembly has signaled that exhaustion of the MIA administrative process is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a claim under Section 3-1701. Section 3-1701 states that absent certain circumstances not present here, “a party may not file an action under this subtitle before the dates of a final decision under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article,” the provision describing an administrative claim before the MIA. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701(c)(1).