Class Produce Grp., LLC v. Harleysville Worcester Ins. Co.
[…] But, where the jurisdictional allegations are inextricably intertwined with the facts central to the merits of the claim, the usual "presumption of truthfulness" should attach to the factual allegations of the complaint, and the court "should then afford the plaintiff the procedural safeguards—such as discovery—that would apply were the plaintiff facing a direct attack on the merits." Kerns, 585 F.3d at 193.

2.

Failure to act in good faith in denying insurance coverage, under C.J. § 3-1701 and its companion, Md. Code (2011 Repl. Vol.), § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article ("Ins."), is a State statutory cause of action that was created in 2007. See 2007 Md. Laws, ch. 150. Taken together, the two statutes require an insurer to make "an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim." C.J. § 3-1701(a)(5); Ins. § 27-1001(a) (same). The statutes authorize a cause of action against an insurer that fails to act in good faith in denying coverage, and authorize the insured to recover "actual damages," up to the limits of the applicable insurance policy, along with attorneys' fees, expenses, other litigation costs, and interest. C.J. § 3-1701(e).

A claim under C.J. § 3-1701 is ordinarily subject to an administrative exhaustion requirement with the Maryland Insurance Administration. See C.J. § 3-1701(c)(1); see also Ins. § 27-1001(c)-(g). However, there is an exception to the exhaustion requirement for claims on a "commercial insurance policy...with respect to which the applicable limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000," C.J. § 3-1701(c)(2)(iii). As noted, CPG claims the exception applies here.

Harleysville argues that the proposed amendment related to the amount of the policy limitation, i.e., that the limit of insurance for property coverage under the Policy exceeds $1 million, should be denied as futile.