CIVIL NO.: WDQ-13-2964
[…] This provision governs, inter alia, the circumstances under which an insurer's certificate of authority may be denied, suspended, or revoked. See Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 4-113 (West 2001).
This provision defines "unfair [insurance] claim settlement practice[s]," which include, inter alia, "misrepresent[ing] pertinent facts or policy provisions that relate to the claim or coverage at issue" and "fail[ing] to provide promptly on request a reasonable explanation of the basis for a denial of a claim." Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 27-303 (West 2013).
"Good faith" has the same definition under § 27-1001(a) and § 3-1071(a)(4)--"an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim."
--------
For the reasons stated above, Carlyle's motion for leave to amend and Travelers's motion to file a surreply will be granted, and Travelers's motion to dismiss will be denied as moot.
__________
William D. Quarles, Jr.
United States District Judge