CIVIL NO.: WDQ-13-2964
[…] Section 3-1701 authorizes recovery from insurers of, inter alia, actual damages and "[e]xpenses and litigation costs . . . including reasonable attorney's fees" if an insured prevails on a claim of improper denial of coverage, and the "insurer failed to act in good faith" in declining payment. See § 3-1701(a)(4), (e); Thompson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 196 Md. App. 235, 238, 9 A.3d 112, 114 (2010). To bring an action under this statute, the insured must comply with the exhaustion provisions of Md. Code Ann., Ins. § 27-1001 (West 2007). Section 27-1001(d)(1) states that a "complaint stating a cause of action under § 3-1701 of the Courts Article shall first be filed with the MIA." The complaint must "specify the applicable insurance coverage[,] the amount of the claim under the applicable coverage[,] the amount of actual damages, and the claim[ed] expenses and litigation costs." § 27-1001(d)(2).
Section 27-1001 "applies only to actions under § 3-1701." § 27-1001(b).