CIVIL NO.: WDQ-13-2964
[…] ECF No. 33-2 at 9. Although the letter only specifically cites sub-sections (1), (2), and (6) of § 27-303--which do not discuss the good faith requirement--the letter expressly states that "Travelers' actions have not been shown to be arbitrary and capricious, to be lacking in good faith or to otherwise be in violation of the Insurance Article." Id. (emphasis added). Further, sub-section nine of § 27-303 defines an "unfair claim settlement practice" as a "fail[ure] to act in good faith, as defined under § 27-1001 of this title, in settling a first-party claim under a policy of property and casualty insurance." § 27-303(9). Accordingly, the MIA expressly considered whether Travelers acted in good faith--as defined in § 27-1001--in denying Carlyle's claim.