Mayo v. Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc.
[…] Burlington Ins. Co., 63 AD3d 554 (1st Dept 2009) (two month delay unreasonable as a matter of law); Young Israel Co-Op City v. Guideone Mutual Ins. Co., 52 AD2d 245 (1st Dept 2008 (unexcused 40 day delay unreasonable as a matter of law).

The Met argues, however, that Nova's late notice disclaimer was invalid and untimely and therefore, Nova may not deny it coverage. The Met argues that Nova never sent it a disclaimer, but only sent the disclaimer to its insurance carrier. See Mitchell Reply Affirmation, ¶¶ 19-47. The Met then argues that such service violates Insurance Law § 3420 (d) . Id.

The reasonableness of the length of this delay is governed by Insurance Law § 3420 (d), which provides that:

If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.

Nova replies its late notice disclaimer was valid and timely since case law indicates that service of a disclaimer on an insurance carrier is valid. See Gill Affirmation in Opposition, ¶¶ 4954. Relying on the case of Excelsior Ins. Co. v.