Matter of G
[…] Neglect has two elements. A court must find parental (legal guardian) conduct which threatens to or actually impairs the mental, emotional or physical condition of the child and that the aid or assistance of the court is required. (See Family Ct Act, § 1012, subd [f], par [i], cl [B]; § 1051, subd [c].) Thus, in a neglect proceeding, a fact-finding hearing need not take place if the record establishes that the aid of the court is not required.

Subdivision (c) of section 1051 FCT of the Family Court Act provides: "If facts sufficient to sustain the petition under this article are not established, or if, in a case of alleged neglect, the court concludes that its aid is not required on the record before it, the court shall dismiss the petition and shall state the grounds for the dismissal." (Emphasis added.)

The purport of subdivision (c) of section 1051 may be arrived at by examining both portions of subdivision (c) and by comparing them to subdivision (a) of section 1051. Subdivision (a) states: "If facts sufficient to sustain the petition are established in accord with part four of this article, or if all parties consent, the court shall, subject to the provisions of subsection (C) of this section, enter an order finding that the child is an abused child or a neglected child and shall state the grounds for the finding." (Emphasis added.)