In Matter of Robert W. Patricia H. Children
[…] Because the parents had otherwise taken appropriate care of the children and because the epidemic was no longer at issue, the court dismissed the petition finding that its aid was no longer required. Likewise, in Matter of Hickey ( 124 Misc 2d 667 [Fam Ct, Suffolk County 1984]), the petition was dismissed pursuant to Family Court Act § 1051(c) in an educational neglect case because the child had attained the age beyond compulsory education during the pendency of the proceeding.

Nevertheless, relief under Family Court Act § 1051(c) is not limited to cases involving medical or educational neglect. In fact, "[n]o matter how serious the neglect, if the court concludes its aid is not required on the record before it, the court shall dismiss the petition" (Besharov, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Family Court Act § 1051, at 215). This point is illustrated in Matter of G. ( 91 Misc 2d 911 [Fam Ct, New York County 1977]), cited in the Practice Commentary.