holding attorney not entitled to extraordinary fees for advocating the position of one executor/beneficiary against that of another beneficiary/executor
[…] For the first one thousand dollars, six percent;
For the overplus between one and five thousand dollars, four percent;
For all sums over five thousand dollars, two percent.
Iowa Code § 633.198 (1985) provides:
There shall also be allowed and taxed as part of the costs of administration of estates as an attorney's fee for the personal representative's attorney, such reasonable fee as may be determined by the court, for services rendered, but not in excess of the schedule of fees herein provided for personal representatives.
Iowa Code § 633.199 (1985) also provides:
Such further allowances as are just and reasonable may be made by the court to personal representatives and their attorneys for actual necessary and extraordinary expenses or services. Necessary and extraordinary services shall be construed to also include services in connection with real estate, tax matters, and litigated matters.
These sections are founded on quantum meruit; personal representatives and their attorneys are entitled to the reasonable value of their ordinary services not exceeding the specified percentages, and to the reasonable value of their extraordinary services, if any.