No. 63474.
[…] Opinion
No. 63474.
February 20, 1980.
APPEAL FROM SCOTT DISTRICT COURT, MAX R. WERLING, J.
Hubert K. Simon, Yonkers, N.Y., for appellants.
Robert D. Lambert of Betty, Neuman, McMahon, Hellstrom Bittner, Davenport, for appellees.
Considered by REES, P.J., and UHLENHOPP, McCORMICK, ALLBEE, and McGIVERIN, JJ.
This appeal involves the propriety of the amount of a fee allowed an individual who served as an attorney for the executors and as co-executor of the decedent's estate. See §§ 633.197, 633.198, The Code 1979. The first of those sections provides:
Personal representatives shall be allowed such reasonable fees as may be determined by the court for services rendered, but not in excess of the following commissions upon the gross assets of the estate listed in the probate inventory for Iowa inheritance tax purposes, which shall be received as full compensation for all ordinary services:
For the first one thousand dollars, six percent;
For the overplus between one and five thousand dollars, four percent;
For all sums over five thousand dollars, two percent.
The other section provides:
There shall also be allowed and taxed as part of the costs of administration of estates as an attorney's fee for the personal representative's attorney, such reasonable fee as may be determined by the court, for services rendered, but not in excess of the schedule of fees herein provided for personal representatives.
The Code also provides in section 633.199:
Such further allowances as are just and reasonable may be made by the court to personal representatives and their attorneys for actual necessary and extraordinary expenses or services.