Masson v. Selene Fin. LP
[…] E & G Invs., Ltd., 207 Cal. App. 3d 1018, 1021 (Cal. Ct. App. 1989). Here, Plaintiff filed the Complaint and Defendants filed their motion to dismiss prior to the trustee's sale, i.e., before there was a voidable sale to cancel. Indeed, Plaintiff has yet to formally request a cancellation of the trustee's sale. The Complaint merely seeks a stay of the trustee's sale (which has since occurred) and damages. Accordingly, the tender rule does not bar Plaintiff's claims as pled.

B. Civil Code Section 2923.5

Defendants also argue that Plaintiff's claim under California Civil Code section 2923.5 fails because the Property is not Plaintiff's principal residence. Mot. at 4. Pursuant to Civil Code section 2924.15(a), section 2923.5 only applies to "deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units." For the purposes of section 2923.5, "'owner-occupied' means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes." Cal Civ. Code § 2924.15(a).

Defendants mistakenly cite to Civil Code section 2923.5(h)(3)(i) for the proposition that section 2923.5 only applies to owner-occupied property. Mot. at 4. That subsection has been repealed.
--------