finding "no material violation of § 2924.9" where the plaintiff previously "submitted at least two loan modification applications"
[…] Code § 2923.7, 2923.55, 2923.6, and 2924.9).
California Civil Code Section 2923.7 ("§ 2923.7") provides in relevant part that, "[u]pon request from a borrower who requests a foreclosure prevention alternative, the mortgage servicer shall promptly establish a single point of contact and provide to the borrower one or more direct means of communication with the single point of contact." § 2923.7(a). A "[s]ingle point of contact" is "an individual or team of personnel each of whom has the ability and authority to perform the responsibilities described in subdivisions (b) to (d) inclusive." § 2923.7(e).
Plaintiff alleges Wells Fargo violated § 2923.7 because she asked for a single point of contact "several times," but was not provided with one. ¶ 68.
California Civil Code Section 2923.55 ("§ 2923.55") provides in relevant part that "[a] mortgage servicer shall contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." § 2923.55(b)(2). "During the initial contact, the mortgage servicer shall advise the borrower that he or she has the right to request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the mortgage servicer shall schedule the meeting to occur within 14 days." Id. In the same call, "the borrower shall be provided the toll-free telephone number made available by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) to find a HUD-certified housing counseling agency." Id.