finding "no material violation of § 2924.9" where the plaintiff previously "submitted at least two loan modification applications"
[…] Injunctive relief is not available for any of these alleged violations.
Plaintiff did not request injunctive relief for the alleged violation of Section 2923.6 or for her negligence claim. ¶¶ 85-99; FAC at 30 ¶ 9. She seeks injunctive relief for the alleged violation of California Business & Professions Code § 17200 ("UCL"). ¶¶ 121-22. This claim is addressed infra at B.4.
Section 2923.55 requires a mortgage servicer to contact a borrower "to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure." § 2923.55(b)(2). Wells Fargo argues persuasively that the purpose of this contact is to appraise the borrower of her loan modification options. Mot. at 6; see also Fink v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 15-CV-0001-YGR, 2015 WL 2438120, at *4 (N.D. Cal.