Jones v. Mr.Cooper Mortgage
[…] In short, these provisions provided that "when a borrower's complete application for a first lien loan modification is pending, the servicer may not record a notice of default, notice of trustee's sale, or conduct a trustee's sale." Harris v. United States, CASE NO. 18CV0001 GPC (AGS), 2018 WL 1410819, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 21, 2018).

However, to allege a violation of these provisions the complaint must allege facts in support and not simply provide "summary allegations." (Id.) Here, the complaint fails to allege any facts in support of these claims. Moreover, §§ 2923.6(c) and 2923.6(g) were repealed on January 1, 2018, and re-numbered as California Civil Code § 2924.11. Id. § 2924.11 provides:

(a) If a foreclosure prevention alternative is approved in writing prior to the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default under either of the following circumstances:

(1) The borrower is in compliance with the terms of a written trial or permanent loan modification, forbearance, or repayment plan.

(2) A foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing by all parties, including, for example, the first lien investor, junior lienholder, and mortgage insurer, as applicable, and proof of funds or financing has been provided to the servicer.

Here, the complaint's third claim is brought pursuant to § 2924.11(f). (Compl. (ECF No. 1) at 11.) § 2924.11(f) provides that: