CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-40202-TSH
[…] While the Complaint is not entirely clear, insofar as Plaintiff asserts claims of emotional distress, tortious interference with employment relationship, and breach of contract against the Union, these claims are preempted and must be dismissed.
Plaintiff also asserts a claim pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 11I ("MCRA"). Pursuant to the statute, "any person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or ... of the commonwealth, has been interfered with, ... may institute and prosecute in his own name." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 11I. This section of the statute refers to Section 11H of the same statute, describing the manner of interference as, "threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion." Id. § 11H. Plaintiff alleges that the Union threatened and intimidated him when Mr. Kephart told Plaintiff, "either to resign or be fired and lose everything." (Docket No. 14, at 12). "[T]he exception for claims based on non-physical coercion remains a narrow one." Meuser v. Fed.