Civil Action No. 18-30146-MGM
[…] Contributory Ret. Appeal Bd., 814 N.E.2d 730, 733 (Mass. App. Ct. 2004).
Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 16(4), any person aggrieved by a decision of a retirement board can appeal that decision to the Massachusetts Contributory Retirement Appeal Board (CRAB). See Murphy v. Contributory Ret. Appeal Bd., 974 N.E.2d 46, 50 (Mass. 2012). "CRAB assigns the appeal to the division of administrative law appeals (DALA) for a hearing" before an administrative magistrate, who issues a decision. Id. (citing Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 16(4)). A party may object to the administrative magistrate's decision to CRAB, and CRAB must then consider the appeal. See id.; Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 16(4). CRAB has "the power to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths and examine such parts of the books and records of the parties to a proceeding as relate to questions in dispute." Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 32, § 16(4). Copies of both the DALA decision and the CRAB decision in Lawrence Borin v. Massachusetts Teachers' Retirement System, CR-14-53, which address this DRO issue, are attached hereto as Appendix 1 and Appendix 2, respectively.