Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32 § 21
Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 32:21 - Supervision by public employee retirement administration commission
(1)Duties of public employee retirement administration commission.
* * *
such time as he may specify. Each board shall maintain a copy of all collective bargaining agreements which cover the system's members and shall make the agreements available to the commission for review at such time as the commission shall specify. The commission or his agent shall conduct an in-depth field examination of each board at intervals not exceeding three years to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its obligations, whether all parties in interest have complied with the laws applicable thereto, and whether the transactions of the board have been in accordance with the rights and equities of those in interest. Whenever the board of any system causes an examination of its financial condition to be made by a certified public accountant or a public accountant selected by said board, the board shall immediately, upon the employment of such person, file his name and address with the commission, and such person shall, within ten days after making the report of such examination to the board of such system, file a certified copy thereof with the commission. Any certified public accountant selected by said board shall conduct such examination in accordance with such procedures as the commission shall establish. The commission may, in his discretion, accept the examination so made, or cause an examination to be made pursuant to this paragraph. An examination conducted by a certified public accountant or a public accountant selected by said board, which
* * *
Bay Transportation Authority, the Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency, the Massachusetts Port Authority, the Blue Hills Regional Vocational school system, the Greater Lawrence Sanitary District or the Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical School District as the case may be.
(d) The public employee retirement administration commission is authorized to review all accidental and ordinary disability pensions granted by the retirement boards. The commission may remand the matter with written instructions to the retirement board for further proceedings if he finds that the decision of the board is (1) made upon unlawful procedure, (2) unsupported by substantial evidence, (3) arbitrary and capricious, or (4) a result of fraud or misrepresentation. The commission shall take such action within thirty days of the date when he is notified by a retirement board of the granting of such pension. If within such time period, the commission takes no action, the determination of the retirement board shall be considered to have been approved by the commission. The commission shall make a written decision, include a statement of the reasons therefor, and send copies thereof to the board and to the applicant.
* * *
the commission. The Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical School District shall reimburse the commonwealth for such proportion of such expenses attributable to its retirement system as shall be determined just and proper by the commission, which sum shall be paid to the state treasurer upon notice from the commission.
(3)Duties of the Actuary. The commission or his actuary or other agent with his approval shall be the technical advisor of the board of each such system in matters relating to the applicable provisions of this chapter, and in matters relating to the operation of the system, and shall perform such actuarial duties as are required in connection therewith, including, but not limited to:
(a) the approval of the amount of allowances under the provisions of said chapters, provided, however, that in the case of any system which calculates allowances with an automated system, the actuary shall instead review and approve said automated system, and any allowances calculated by an approved automated system shall be deemed to have been approved by the actuary; provided, further, that for any such system which calculates such allowances with an automated system, the commission may require from time to time and the system shall provide any additional information relative to the use of such automated system that the commission may deem appropriate; and provided, further, that any system failing to submit any such allowances for review shall be subject to such
* * *
(4). Beginning January 1, 2002, and every year thereafter, the actuary shall forward such analysis to the teachers' retirement board, the clerks of the house of representatives and the senate, the house and senate committees on ways and means and the joint committee on public service.
(4)Promulgation and Approval of Rules and Regulations. The public employee retirement administration commission shall promulgate such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary from time to time to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, and he or his agent shall approve any by-laws, rules, regulations, prescribed forms or determinations of any board in order to effectuate such purposes.
(5)Rehabilitation Programs for Disabled Employees.
(a) The public employee retirement administration commission shall develop in cooperation with the personnel administrator and the industrial accident rehabilitation board a program for the rehabilitation of persons who have been disabled and shall make available technical advice to other governmental units concerning such programs. He shall make said program available to any disabled employee seeking rehabilitation.
* * *