Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32 § 21
Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 32:21 - Supervision by public employee retirement administration commission
(1)Duties of public employee retirement administration commission.
* * *
treasurer upon notice from the commission. The Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical School District shall reimburse the commonwealth for such proportion of such expenses attributable to its retirement system as shall be determined just and proper by the commission, which sum shall be paid to the state treasurer upon notice from the commission.
(3)Duties of the Actuary. The commission or his actuary or other agent with his approval shall be the technical advisor of the board of each such system in matters relating to the applicable provisions of this chapter, and in matters relating to the operation of the system, and shall perform such actuarial duties as are required in connection therewith, including, but not limited to:
(a) the approval of the amount of allowances under the provisions of said chapters, provided, however, that in the case of any system which calculates allowances with an automated system, the actuary shall instead review and approve said automated system, and any allowances calculated by an approved automated system shall be deemed to have been approved by the actuary; provided, further, that for any such system which calculates such allowances with an automated system, the commission may require from time to time and the system shall provide any additional information relative to the use of such automated system that the commission may deem appropriate; and provided, further, that any system failing to submit any such allowances for review shall be subject to such intervention and supervision as the commission deems necessary pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (1);
(b) the review of all actuarial valuation reports prepared pursuant to the provision of paragraph (k) of subdivision (5) of section twenty or the provisions of section twenty A of chapter ten;
(c) the preparation of an actuarial valuation report for each system;
* * *
the provisions of said subdivision (4) with the members classified in Group 1 of paragraph (g) of subdivision (2) of section 3 who do not retire under the provisions of said subdivision (4). Beginning January 1, 2002, and every year thereafter, the actuary shall forward such analysis to the teachers' retirement board, the clerks of the house of representatives and the senate, the house and senate committees on ways and means and the joint committee on public service.
(4)Promulgation and Approval of Rules and Regulations. The public employee retirement administration commission shall promulgate such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary from time to time to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, and he or his agent shall approve any by-laws, rules, regulations, prescribed forms or determinations of any board in order to effectuate such purposes.
(5)Rehabilitation Programs for Disabled Employees.
(a) The public employee retirement administration commission shall develop in cooperation with the personnel administrator and the industrial accident rehabilitation board a program for the rehabilitation of persons who have been disabled and shall make available technical advice to other governmental units concerning such programs. He shall make said program available to any disabled employee seeking rehabilitation.
(b) The commission shall in conjunction with the industrial accident department establish a list of medical and vocational rehabilitation facilities, both public and private, and physicians as are available to render competent medical rehabilitation services for disabled persons. Medical rehabilitation services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, prosthesis, and physical restoration services. No medical rehabilitation facility shall be considered as qualified unless it is established to provide rehabilitation services for persons suffering from some specialized or general type of
* * *