Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32 § 21
Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 32:21 - Supervision by public employee retirement administration commission
(1)Duties of public employee retirement administration commission.
* * *
(vii) The actuarial exhibits shall use actuarial assumptions which are, in the judgment of the actuary and the commissioner of administration, the best available estimate of future occurrences in the case of each assumption in the aggregate. With respect to economic actuarial assumptions, which shall include estimates of rates of future occurrences concerning, but not necessarily limited to, increases in salary, growth in state revenues, post retirement adjustments, investment earnings, asset appreciation or depreciation and procedures to determine the actuarial value of assets used in the preparation of actuarial valuations of the retirement system and other actuarial calculations, documentation explaining and justifying the choice of assumptions shall accompany the report. The actuarial exhibits shall measure all aspects of the retirement system in accordance with modifications in the statutory benefits, if any, and salaries which as of the valuation date are known or can reasonably be expected to be in force during the ensuing calendar year.
(g) In consultation with the teachers' retirement board, review and analysis of information required under subdivision (4) of section 5 and the valuation of the annual costs and actuarial liabilities attributable to the additional benefits payable under said subdivision (4). The analysis shall focus on the contributions made by members and the normal cost of benefits, plus any other liabilities determined by the actuary to be a result of such benefit changes under said subdivision (4). The analysis shall also compare the total costs and actuarial liabilities attributable to those members who retire under the provisions of said subdivision (4) with the members classified in Group 1 of paragraph (g) of subdivision (2) of section 3 who do not retire under the provisions of said subdivision (4). Beginning January 1, 2002, and every year thereafter, the actuary shall forward such analysis to the teachers' retirement board, the clerks of the house of representatives and the senate, the house and senate committees on ways and means and the joint committee on public service.
(4)Promulgation and Approval of Rules and Regulations. The public employee retirement administration commission shall promulgate such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary from time to time to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, and he or his agent shall approve any by-laws, rules, regulations, prescribed forms or determinations of any board in order to effectuate such purposes.
(5)Rehabilitation Programs for Disabled Employees.
(a) The public employee retirement administration commission shall develop in cooperation with the personnel administrator and the industrial accident rehabilitation board a program for the rehabilitation of persons who have been disabled and shall make available technical advice to other governmental units concerning such programs. He shall make said program available to any disabled employee seeking rehabilitation.
(b) The commission shall in conjunction with the industrial accident department establish a list of medical and vocational rehabilitation facilities, both public and private, and physicians as are available to render competent medical rehabilitation services for disabled persons. Medical rehabilitation services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, prosthesis, and physical restoration services. No medical rehabilitation facility shall be considered as qualified unless it is established to provide rehabilitation services for persons suffering from some specialized or general type of disability within the field of employment injury, and unless such facility is operated under the supervision of a licensed physician or licensed physical therapist qualified to render rehabilitation services and is staffed with trained and qualified technicians. No physician or physical therapist shall be considered as qualified unless he has had experience for a reasonable term of years in a qualified rehabilitation facility.
(c) The commission shall make available to every board the list of qualified physicians and medical and vocational rehabilitation facilities. The commission shall also review proposed rehabilitation programs not contained in such lists which may be submitted to the commission by boards from time to time for approval. If the commission finds that such proposed rehabilitation programs meet equivalent standards as those qualified facilities on the list, the commission shall approve such programs. The commission shall monitor the quality of rehabilitation programs and facilities and the utilization of rehabilitation programs by each board, including the successful completion of such programs and the effect of such programs on the finances of the public employee retirement system.
* * *