Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32 § 21
Current through Chapter 223 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 32:21 - Supervision by public employee retirement administration commission
(1)Duties of public employee retirement administration commission.
(a) The public employee retirement administration commission shall prescribe and supervise methods of accounting and recordkeeping for each system maintained under the provisions of this chapter. To ensure the maintenance of accurate and current membership records and payment information, the commission, for any board which fails to submit the requested information upon notice as prescribed in subdivision (5) of section twenty, may send his agents to examine the records and accounts of the board and to direct such action by the board or its employees as may be required to comply with acceptable recordkeeping and accounting standards. The commission shall require each board to keep in convenient form such data as is required for the purpose of valuing the assets, determining the liabilities of the system, making actuarial investigation of the experience of the system, and for promulgating rules and regulations governing the administrative procedures and for maximizing the assets of such system. Such data shall be submitted to the office of the public employee retirement administration commission within such time as he may specify. Each board shall maintain a copy of all collective bargaining agreements which cover the system's members and shall make the agreements available to the commission for review at such time as the commission shall specify. The commission or his agent shall conduct an in-depth field examination of each board at intervals not exceeding three years to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its obligations, whether all parties in interest have complied with the laws applicable thereto, and whether the transactions of the board have been in accordance with the rights and equities of those in interest. Whenever the board of any system causes an examination of its financial condition to be made by a certified public accountant or a public accountant selected by said board, the board shall immediately, upon the employment of such person, file his name and address with the commission, and such person shall, within ten days after making the report of such examination to the board of such system, file a certified copy thereof with the commission. Any certified public accountant selected by said board shall conduct such examination in accordance with such procedures as the commission shall establish. The commission may, in his discretion, accept the examination so made, or cause an examination to be made pursuant to this paragraph. An examination conducted by a certified public accountant or a public accountant selected by said board, which is accepted by the commission, shall be deemed to be the examination required by this paragraph.
(b) Each such system, except any system appropriating funds pursuant to a funding schedule adopted in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-two C or twenty-two D as the case may be, shall be credited in its financial accounts with its investments having a fixed term and rate, if amply secured in the judgment of the public employee retirement administration commission and not in default as to principal or interest, as follows: if purchased at par, with the par value; if purchased above or below par, with an amortized value so determined as to yield approximately the effective rate of interest at which the purchase was made and to bring the value to par at the date of maturity or at the date the security is first callable at par if prior thereto; provided, however, that the purchase price of any such security shall not be taken at a higher
* * *
(g) In consultation with the teachers' retirement board, review and analysis of information required under subdivision (4) of section 5 and the valuation of the annual costs and actuarial liabilities attributable to the additional benefits payable under said subdivision (4). The analysis shall focus on the contributions made by members and the normal cost of benefits, plus any other liabilities determined by the actuary to be a result of such benefit changes under said subdivision (4). The analysis shall also compare the total costs and actuarial liabilities attributable to those members who retire under the provisions of said subdivision (4) with the members classified in Group 1 of paragraph (g) of subdivision (2) of section 3 who do not retire under the provisions of said subdivision (4). Beginning January 1, 2002, and every year thereafter, the actuary shall forward such analysis to the teachers' retirement board, the clerks of the house of representatives and the senate, the house and senate committees on ways and means and the joint committee on public service.
(4)Promulgation and Approval of Rules and Regulations. The public employee retirement administration commission shall promulgate such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary from time to time to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, and he or his agent shall approve any by-laws, rules, regulations, prescribed forms or determinations of any board in order to effectuate such purposes.
(5)Rehabilitation Programs for Disabled Employees.
(a) The public employee retirement administration commission shall develop in cooperation with the personnel administrator and the industrial accident rehabilitation board a program for the rehabilitation of persons who have been disabled and shall make available technical advice to other governmental units concerning such programs. He shall make said program available to any disabled employee seeking rehabilitation.
(b) The commission shall in conjunction with the industrial accident department establish a list of medical and vocational rehabilitation facilities, both public and private, and physicians as are available to render competent medical rehabilitation services for disabled persons. Medical rehabilitation services shall include medical, surgical, hospital, prosthesis, and physical restoration services. No medical rehabilitation facility shall be considered as qualified unless it is established to provide rehabilitation services for persons suffering from some specialized or general type of disability within the field of employment injury, and unless such facility is operated under the supervision of a licensed physician or licensed physical therapist qualified to render rehabilitation services and is staffed with trained and qualified technicians. No physician or physical therapist shall be considered as qualified unless he has had experience for a reasonable term of years in a qualified rehabilitation facility.
* * *