Maslo v. State
[…] We deny the petition because Maslo's SYG motion failed to establish a prima facie claim of self-defense immunity.

Section 776.012(1) provides as follows:

(1) A person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other's imminent use of unlawful force. A person who uses or threatens to use force in accordance with this subsection does not have a duty to retreat before using or threatening to use such force.
§ 776.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2024). Section 776.032(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution . . . for the use or threatened use of such force . . . unless the person against whom force was used or threatened is a law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 943.10(14), who was acting in the performance of his or her official duties and . . . the person